3D PRINTED EDF UNIT

Tested my 3D printed fan the other night surprised how effective it was. At as low of a throttle i could go with my transmitter, the fan blew a fair bit of air. Now this is not a very scientific way of going about it, but it will do for now, until i have some better designs. Ok the fan worked well. So i decided to go ahead and rebuild the fan and create a housing unit as well. I enlarged the blades for hopefully more thrust and chamfered the under edge of the blades to improve the ease 3D printing the fan. 3D printing such thin curved blades proved to be a problem with the current settings i use to print most of my parts. So the first fan design i printed turned out marginally okay. The layer height was set a 0.3mm, print speed at 40mm/sec, Extruder temp 210 degree Celsius and bed temp at 50 degree Celsius. Next time i will print it at 10-15mm/sec and at a 0.05mm – 0.1mm layer height (maybe even lower layer height) to get the desired quality and smoothness. With ABS plastic you can use acetone to smooth-en the surface of the print. Another benefit of ABS is that it is tougher then PLA and can withstand higher temperatures which makes it more suitable for a EDF. Downside to ABS is its more likely to warp. I will have to learn fluid dynamics to really be able to engineer and understand how the physics of this works. Luckily i will learn these fundamental skills when i return to college for the second year. I will print out and test this design and post a video of it for the next post. Thats all!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s